Conference Agenda

Conference Agenda

8:30am – Welcome

  • Stephen MacKenzie, President & CEO, Invest WindsorEssex
  • Mayor Drew Dilkens, City of Windsor
  • Warden Gary McNamara, County of Essex

8:40am – Opening

  • Wendy Stark, Director of Business Retention & Expansion, Invest WindsorEssex
  • Rob Whent and Vladimir Franjo, NRC-IRAP

8:50am – Introduction to First Speaker

  • Introduction: Jeanine Lassaline-Berglund, President, Automate Canada

9:00am – First Speaker

  • Speaker: Christy Michalak, Director, Advanced Manufacturing Development Programs, NGen

9:50am – BREAKOUT SESSIONS

CYBERSECURITY

  • Speakers:
    • Sem Ponnambalam, Xahive
    • AJ Khan and Deepan Dhingra, Vehiqilla
  • Moderator: Philipp Kornitzky, Ontario Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

ROBOTICS

  • Speakers:
    • ABB (specific speaker TBD)
    • Robotics company TBD
  • Moderator: Shelley Fellows, Automate Canada

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

  • Speakers:
    • Mo Abuali, IoTco
    • Ryan Scott, Tessonics
    • Scott Robinet, Voltaric
  • Moderator: Vladamir Franjo, NRC-IRAP

AUGMENTED REALITY/VIRTUAL REALITY

  • Speakers:
    • Harold Dumur, OVA
    • Sean Graglia, Microsoft
  • Moderator: Andreas Waller, Ontario Centre of Innovation

10:35am – Introduction to Second Speaker

  • Introduction: Dr. K.W. Michael Siu, Vice-President, Research and Innovation, University of Windsor

10:45am – Second Speaker

  • Speaker: Joris Myny, Senior Vice President, Digital Industries, Siemens Canada

11:35am – BREAKOUT SESSIONS

AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURING

  • Speakers:
    • Chris LeChien, Valiant TMS
    • Allen Ali, DataRealm
  • Moderator: Jeanine Lassaline-Berglund, CAMM/Automate Canada

AGRI-TECH

  • Speakers:
    • Brian Hendel, Splice Digital
    • Saber Miresmailli, Ecoation
  • Moderator: Aaron Coristine, Ontario Greenhouse Vegetable Growers

CONSTRUCTION

  • Speakers:
    • Brent McPhail, Brave Control Solutions
    • Eric Parker, Vista Solutions
  • Moderator: Kristina Urquhart, Crane & Hoist Canada/Rock to Road

AEROSPACE

  • Speakers:
    • Nick Dimitrov, AIS
    • Mohammed Belassel, Proto Manufacturing
    • Andrew Good, Jesse Garant Metrology Centre
  • Moderator: Rob Whent, NRC-IRAP

MOLD MAKING

  • Speakers:
    • Amrinder Singh, Lincoln Laser Solutions
    • Jonathon Azzopardi, Laval International
    • Ed Dawson/Linsey Pecile, Invest WindsorEssex
    • Peter Wawrow, St. Clair College
  • Moderator: Vlad Franjo, NRC-IRAP

12:20pm – Introduction to Keynote Speaker

  • Introduction: Peter Wawrow, Director of Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, St. Clair College

12:30pm – Keynote Speaker

  • Speaker: Jim Beretta, Customer Attraction, The Robot Industry Podcast

Automation’s Golden Age

We are entering a special time in automation. We are entering The Golden Age. The hard work has been completed, or has it? What does the future of industrial automation look like? Jim will take his experiences, interviews, client work and strategy, podcast conversations and distill them into what the next 5 to 10 years will look like in industrial automation and how that will change the way that we manufacture in North America and possibly the world.

1:15pm – Closing Remarks


OFFICIAL CONFERENCE SPONSORS

Small Business & Entrepreneurship Centre
Ontario Centre of Innovation Logo

GOLD SPONSORS

University of Windsor

SILVER SPONSORS